Privacy policy

Why are we presenting you with this information on the processing of personal data?

The purpose of this document is to provide you with information about the processing of personal data that we collect, why we collect such data, how we use them, what sources we collect them from, what the purpose of their collection is, who we may provide with such personal data and where you can obtain further information on which of your personal data are processed and how they are secured.

If you have used our services in the past, you probably know that we offer employment agency services, in person, through the website www.grafton.cz or in other ways, including partner websites or social media. This information leaflet on the processing of personal data applies to all personal data that we collect through the above-mentioned platforms or in other ways associated with these platforms.

Grafton as the controller of personal data

Grafton Recruitment s.r.o., Comp. Reg. No.: 62583344, registered office at Na Poříčí 1079 / 3a, Nové Město, 110 00 Prague 1, is the controller of your personal data. The fact that our company is the personal data controller means that we comply with the principles of personal data processing and that we handle your personal data only in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2018 (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”), we decide on the purpose and means of processing of your personal data and ensure that your personal data are properly secured. We protect your personal data using state-of-the-art technology and continuously evaluate and update our procedures for the protection of your personal data.

Why do we process your personal data?

Whether you are looking for a job, responding to a particular advertisement, creating a profile on our website, providing us with your CV (directly or as part of our recruitment processes and search for suitable candidates) or otherwise contacting us to obtain job information (electronically, in writing, through our recruitment form, by phone, etc.), you provide us with your personal data that we handle during the entire process of filling vacancies and in the provision of our services. All our services are related to job search, recruitment processes, search for suitable candidates and personal development.

The processing of personal data helps us in our activities as an employment agent and also helps us provide related services which include, among other things, replies to your response to a job advertisement and correspondence between you and your potential employers during the recruitment process.

We process your personal data for legitimate reasons only. Unless otherwise stated, we process jobseekers' personal data on the basis of a request sent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, i.e. for the purpose of implementing measures before entering into an employment contract. We may subsequently retain your personal data if this is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims, for reasons of our legitimate interest.

Based on your consent, we send you other suitable job offers, or we process your personal data for marketing and statistical purposes to the extent of the consent granted. You can withdraw your consent at any time via e-mail sent to dpo.cz@grafton.cz or do it in your profile by going to the link provided in the commercial communication. Withdrawal of the consent, however, does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent. All information on the processing on the basis of your consent can be found in the Conditions of the Consent Given section.

What personal data do we process?

We may process the following personal data or categories of personal data. This does not mean that we process all the personal data listed below for each candidate. For example, we cannot list all personal information with which job seekers provide us in their resumes and other related documents. Please note that the examples below may not be exhaustive.

  • Name and surname
  • Academic degree, education
  • Permanent address, mailing address
  • Nationality
  • Date and place of birth, national registration number
  • Telephone number, e-mail address
  • Expected remuneration / salary
  • Driver’s licence
  • Information stated in your CV, in your profile on our website, attachments to your response to an advertisement or your request for information
  • Work experience/information on previous and current employment
  • Information on registration at the Labour Office
  • Photographs (if you provide them as an attachment to your CV)
  • Link to your profile on social media and your profile’s content
  • Information on starting a job, salary, termination of employment
  • Knowledge of languages, special skills and professional qualifications
  • Evaluation of personality characteristics

Our website allows you to attach attachments to responses to advertisements for specific positions. You send such attachments voluntarily, and the personal data contained therein will be processed for the purpose of evaluating your suitability as a candidate for the position.

If you create a candidate profile on our website, we allow you to link your response to a job advertisement with your accounts on social media (such as LinkedIn or Facebook). If you choose to provide a link to your account on social media, we may process not only such a link but also the data that are publicly available on such a link, though only in connection with our employment agency activities and for the purpose of placement. The rules for registration and use of the candidate's profile are governed by the General Terms and Conditions.

Profiling

We collect personal data to make the recruitment process easier for candidates and to make evaluation of your skills, experience, qualifications and suitability for current and future job positions that you may be interested in easier for clients. Including without limitation, we evaluate whether you as a candidate are suitable for the position and also that your education, experience and language skills meet the requirements of the advertised position, and whether the remuneration offered is in line with your expectations. This evaluation process can be categorised as profiling of personal data to the extent of Article 4 (4) of the GDPR.

 Where do we get your personal data?

We obtain most of the personal data that we process directly from you (e.g. through our website, responses to job advertisements, trade fairs or other events, from your business card you give us, etc.). Sometimes we also receive your personal data from third parties, such as job portals or your previous employers if you have provided us with their contact details, and from our clients if an employment contract or other similar agreement has been entered into.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We process personal data only for the time that is absolutely necessary for the purpose which we process the data for. Most often, for the period of the selection process for a specific job position, and subsequently, if, at least, your contact has been disclosed to an employer, for the time strictly necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims. If you have given your consent to the processing of personal data or have registered on our website, we process the relevant personal data only until your consent is withdrawn or your registration is cancelled.

If we find that your data are no longer necessary for any of the purposes for which they have been processed, we will erase such data. 

Who do we transfer your personal data to?

As we process your personal data for the purpose of our activities as an employment agency and to provide related services, we transfer your personal data to employers looking for employees for advertised positions or advertisements created by Grafton. In this case, Grafton and such a potential employer are independent controllers of your personal data. Based on your consent, your personal data may be transferred for the purpose of arranging employment, including without limitation to Gi Group Czech Republic, s.r.o., Comp. Reg. No. 24791547, registered office at Na poříčí 1079 / 3a, Nové Město, 110 00 Prague 1, which we work closely in the field of employment placement activities.

Your personal data may also be provided to any authorised public authorities, institutions or other entities in compliance with the applicable statutory requirements. Where required for the purpose of processing, your personal data may be transferred to our third-party contractors who provide us with support during the recruitment process. Such third-party contractors may be in the position of processors of your personal data, in which case a personal data processing contract is always entered into with such contractors.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request information about your personal data as well as the right to access them. You also have the right to obtain from us rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of their processing. You may also object to the processing of your personal data or request the portability of such data. However, please keep in mind that we do not always have to comply with your demands, especially if the processing is carried out under laws and regulations or for our legitimate interest.

You also have the right to address your claim, complaint or other inquiry directly to the Office for Personal Data Protection with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, tel.: +420 234 665 111 (operator), e-mail: posta@uoou.cz.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer at the e-mail address: dpo.cz@grafton.cz.